Long Arm of Family Law
[…] 54.
Uniform
Conference of Commissioners, Prefatory
note II.B.3. Under UIFSA, the principle
of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
aims, so far as possible, to recognize
that only one valid support order may be
effective at any one time.
55.
Cal.
Fam. Code § 4952(c).
56.
Cal.
Fam. Code § 4955.
57.
Cal. Fam. Code § 4956.
58.
Cal.
Fam. Code § 4953(B).
59.
Cal.
Fam. Code § 4919(d).
60.
Cal. Fam. Code § 3556 and In re
Marriage of Damico, 7 Cal. 4th 673
(1994).
61.
Cal.
Fam. Code § 4929.
62.
Cal.
Fam. Code § 3406.
63.
Cal.
Fam. Code § 4931.
64.
Cal.
Fam. Code § 4953.
65.
Cal.
Fam. Code § 4906.
66.
Uniform
Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act
(UFMJRA), Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1713 et
seq. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
1713.1(1)&(2) states:
"(1)'Foreign State' means any
governmental unit other than the United
States, or any state, district,
commonwealth, territory, insular
possession thereof, or the Panama Canal
Zone, or the Trust Territory of the
Pacific Islands; (2) 'Foreign judgment'
means any judgment of a foreign state
granting or denying recovery of a sum of
money, other than judgment for taxes, a
fine or other penalty, or a judgment for
support in matrimonial or family
matters."
67.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1713.1(2).
68.
Cal.
Civ. Proc. Code § 1713.2. The Sister
State Money-Judgment Act authorizes the
registration of the other state's
judgment using judicial council forms
EJ-105 Application for Entry of Judgment
on Sister-State Judgment and form EJ-110